• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] A record made available by an establishment licensed under the Michigan liquor control code of 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1101 to 436.2303, necessary to enforce this subdivision is exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246.

Which is what I believe you are referring to.

MCL 750.234d simply states:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person shall not possess a firearm on the premises of any of the following:

(h) An establishment licensed under the Michigan liquor control act, Act No. 8 of the Public Acts of the Extra Session of 1933, being sections 436.1 to 436.58 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.

(2) This section does not apply to any of the following:

(c) A person licensed by this state or another state to carry a concealed weapon.


Since the wording of 750.234d clearly states that you cannot be on the premises w/out a CPL you would be committing a crime by being in possession of a firearm UNLESS you had a CPL. That is what the RS could be, that you have a firearm on the premises of an establishment that is listed in 750.234d and that you are violating that law. Until you show you have a CPL and are exempt and allowed to be there you could be seen as actively committing a crime by LE. Could it happen...yes....would it happen...cant honestly say.
 
B

Bikenut

Guest