• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] More specifically, the
facts found by the board should show or provide a logical
inference that the person poses some danger to the public if
allowed to carry a weapon outside the home or business. Storace
v. Mariano, 35 Conn. Sup. 28, 33 (1978).



FELLOWS v. BOARD OF FIREARMS PERMIT EXAM., No. CV 960558357 (Feb. 7,997)
MEMORANDUM
MALONEY, J.


This court and other courts of the state have had numerous
occasions to review conclusions by the defendant board that a
permit holder is or is not a suitable person to hold a permit to
carry a handgun within the meaning of General Statutes §§ 29-28
to 29-32b. In order to determine that a person is "unsuitable" to
continue to hold a gun permit, the law requires that there be
facts sufficient to show generally that he or she lacks "the
essential character or temperament necessary to be entrusted with
a weapon." Dwyer v. Farrell, 193 Conn. 7, 12 (1994); Rabbitt v.
Leonard, 36 Conn. Sup. 108 (1979). More specifically, the facts
found by the board should show or provide a logical inference
that the person poses some danger to the public if allowed to
carry a weapon outside the home or business.