• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Officer Green kept mentioning that he and his wife have a concealed carry license and that he and I went to the same training and I should know better. Trooper Green is apparently not trained on the aspects of obtaining a Concealed Carry Permit in other states. The Valid permit which I carry from the State of Florida, requires only a DD214 (Veteran) and no felonies to obtain a license.

I, nor my daughter were every physically searched. If this was about drugs, why were we never searched?



Trooper Green issued a citation for failure to notify under Title 21 O.S., Section 1290.8.C which reads as follows:


“ C. It shall be unlawful for any person to fail or refuse to identify the fact that the person is in actual possession of a concealed handgun pursuant to the authority of the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act when the person first comes into contact with any law enforcement officer of this state or its political subdivisions or a federal law enforcement officer during the course of any arrest, detainment, or routine traffic stop. No person shall be required to identify himself or herself as a concealed handgun licensee when no handgun is in the person’s possession or in any vehicle in which the person is driving or is a passenger. Any violation of the provisions of this subsection shall, upon conviction, be a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not exceeding Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), by imprisonment in the county jail for a period not to exceed ninety (90) days, or by both such fine and imprisonment. In addition to any criminal prosecution for a violation of the provisions of this subsection, the licensee shall be subject to a six-month suspension of the license and an administrative fine of Fifty Dollars ($50.00), upon a hearing and determination by the Bureau that the person is in violation of the provisions of this subsection. “