Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Vacationing in Myrtle Beach - need clarification

  1. #1
    Regular Member Steeler-gal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Fairfax County, VA
    Posts
    562

    Vacationing in Myrtle Beach - need clarification

    I am a VA resident and I have my CHP for Virginia.
    This summer I will be going to Myrtle Beach, SC for a few days. I want to make sure I know the law before I carry my firearms with me to my vacation spot. I checked on the opencarry.org maps and on the SC LED site.

    Section 16-23-20 (9) and (12)
    It seems open carry is only permitted with a loaded firearm “in your car but only in a glove box or console.” – this is “open”?

    SC does have reciprocity with VA for concealed carry, which means I do not need to stow my firearm in my glovebox or console while driving or as a passenger in a vehicle.

    According to another thread I read that:
    Quote Originally Posted by carsontech View Post
    In SC you can't carry in ANY business that sells alcohol for the purpose of consumption on it's premises. It's very frustrating that no one is allowed to protect themselves or their family, legally, if they want to go out to eat.
    So I CANNOT carry OC anywhere but I can carry concealed while I am there. I cannot carry OC or CC into any restaurant/bar that serves alcohol.

    Is this correct? Would anyone be willing to check my links and let me know if I’ve read or interpreted any of this incorrectly?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Regular Member OC for ME's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    White Oak Plantation
    Posts
    12,273
    Just carry a fishing pole around with you. You're at the beach....
    SECTION 16-23-20. Unlawful carrying of handgun; exceptions. It is unlawful for anyone to carry about the person any handgun, whether concealed or not, except as follows, unless otherwise specifically prohibited by law4) licensed hunters or fishermen who are engaged in hunting or fishing or going to or from their places of hunting or fishing while in a vehicle or on foot;
    https://www.ronco.com/products/pocket-fisherman.html

    It has a loop for hanging of of your holster so as to not interfere with your draw.
    "I would rather be exposed to the inconveniences attending too much liberty than to those attending too small a degree of it." - Thomas Jefferson.

    "Better that ten guilty persons escape, than that one innocent suffer" - English jurist William Blackstone.
    It is AFAIK original to me. Compromise is failure on the installment plan, particularly when dealing with so intractable an opponent as ignorance. - Nightmare

  3. #3
    Regular Member OC for ME's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    White Oak Plantation
    Posts
    12,273
    Stop by a Wally World in SC and get a SC fishing license for the duration of your stay.
    "I would rather be exposed to the inconveniences attending too much liberty than to those attending too small a degree of it." - Thomas Jefferson.

    "Better that ten guilty persons escape, than that one innocent suffer" - English jurist William Blackstone.
    It is AFAIK original to me. Compromise is failure on the installment plan, particularly when dealing with so intractable an opponent as ignorance. - Nightmare

  4. #4
    Regular Member hp-hobo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Manchester State Forest, SC
    Posts
    399
    Quote Originally Posted by Steeler-gal View Post
    I am a VA resident and I have my CHP for Virginia.
    This summer I will be going to Myrtle Beach, SC for a few days. I want to make sure I know the law before I carry my firearms with me to my vacation spot. I checked on the opencarry.org maps and on the SC LED site.

    Section 16-23-20 (9) and (12)
    It seems open carry is only permitted with a loaded firearm “in your car but only in a glove box or console.” – this is “open”?

    SC does have reciprocity with VA for concealed carry, which means I do not need to stow my firearm in my glovebox or console while driving or as a passenger in a vehicle.

    According to another thread I read that:


    So I CANNOT carry OC anywhere but I can carry concealed while I am there. I cannot carry OC or CC into any restaurant/bar that serves alcohol.

    Is this correct? Would anyone be willing to check my links and let me know if I’ve read or interpreted any of this incorrectly?

    Thanks!
    SG, please disregard the previous "advice". Open carry is generally unlawful in SC. There are provisions for doing so while hunting and fishing, but doing what you were told above will just get you dumped in jail. Anyone who would hang you out like that is an idiot.

    You are correct in your understanding that you cannot CC into any establishment thet sells alcohol for on premises consumption. You are incorrect about OC in your car. You may lawfully CC in your vehicle. Anyone who may lawfully possess a firearm can also put their sidearm in the glove box or console as long as it is closed. You do not need a permit to do so.

    Finally, even though you didn't ask, let me throw two other things at you. First, SC is a must inform state, so if a cop asks you for identification you have to produce your CWP at the same time. Second, carry in any publically owned building is unlawful. Be careful where you go with your gun. And enjoy your stay.


    P.S. Good thing I checked your links before hitting submit. The SLED website is unreliable - they do not update it on a timely basis. A much better place to read the laws are linked below.

    http://www.scstatehouse.gov/code/t16c023.php

    http://www.scstatehouse.gov/code/t23c031.php
    "The only thing that stops a bad guy with a gun, is a good guy with a gun."

  5. #5
    Regular Member OC for ME's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    White Oak Plantation
    Posts
    12,273
    http://scstatehouse.gov/code/t23c031.php

    23-31-215 (K) A permit holder must have his permit identification card in his possession whenever he carries a concealable weapon. <snip>
    As is with most state laws regarding CCW, it is very important that you cross reference any laws that may apply to a given situation. Do a little homework on where you will be, what you will be doing during your stay, bounce that with the applicable/law and plan accordingly.

    You do not have to inform anyone that you have a permit if you are not 'armed' while in your vehicle or on your person.
    "I would rather be exposed to the inconveniences attending too much liberty than to those attending too small a degree of it." - Thomas Jefferson.

    "Better that ten guilty persons escape, than that one innocent suffer" - English jurist William Blackstone.
    It is AFAIK original to me. Compromise is failure on the installment plan, particularly when dealing with so intractable an opponent as ignorance. - Nightmare

  6. #6
    Regular Member Steeler-gal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Fairfax County, VA
    Posts
    562
    Quote Originally Posted by hp-hobo View Post
    P.S. Good thing I checked your links before hitting submit. The SLED website is unreliable - they do not update it on a timely basis. A much better place to read the laws are linked below.
    Thanks for your response and for checking my links.
    I appreciate the advice and guidance.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •