• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Now, I'm just a mere aircraft mechanic, not a lawyer and certainly not the expert in this matter as the other members of this forum, but I'm still troubled with the way the statute is written which to me, allows open carry for any lawful person with any legitimate reason. It is becoming clear that while the law seems to allow it, some court cases vaguely deny the right. No where is "any legitimate reason" defined and we allow law enforcement to decide what "any legitimate reason" is, on the spot and without any written definition.

§21-1289.6 says "A person shall be permitted to carry loaded and unloaded shotguns, rifles and pistols, open and not concealed and without a handgun license as authorized by the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act for any legitimate purpose. §21-1272 says "It shall be unlawful for any person to carry...except this section shall not prohibit the carrying or use of weapons in a manner otherwise permitted by statute or authorized by the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act..."

If anti-liberty people can take our rights incrementally and in baby steps, why can't we push back in the same incremental way?