Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: no state constitutional right to keep and bear arms????

  1. #1
    Accomplished Advocate
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Bedford, Texas, USA
    Posts
    834

    no state constitutional right to keep and bear arms????

    http://opencarry.org/ny.html

    says that Art II. Sec 4 states a right to bear arms.

    Bill of Rights, Article II Section 4

    A well regulated militia being necessary to the security of a free state, the right of the people to keep and bear arms cannot be infringed.

    is this wrong? i cannot find it in the state constitution.

  2. #2
    Regular Member Fallschirmjäger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    3,915
    It's certainly not listed in the constitution as adopted 1938 and amended as of January 1, 2010.

    I suspect it's one of those things that (at the time) people said "Who'd ever be so stupid as to think the right to defend one's life was something you needed to put down on paper?"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •