Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Ga resident carry in SC

  1. #1
    Regular Member Skip D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    St. Marys, Ga
    Posts
    27

    Ga resident carry in SC

    Hey to all,
    I am a Georgia resident and a Georgia Weapons License holder. I understand that SC does not reciprocate with Ga. But does anyone know what the carry/transport laws are for handguns in SC? I will be visiting for a week or so in a couple of months so I'm curious...
    Thanks, Skip D

  2. #2
    Activist Member carsontech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Anderson, SC
    Posts
    531
    SECTION 16-23-20. Unlawful carrying of handgun; exceptions.

    It is unlawful for anyone to carry about the person any handgun, whether concealed or not, except as follows, unless otherwise specifically prohibited by law:

    (1) regular, salaried law enforcement officers, and reserve police officers of a state agency, municipality, or county of the State, uncompensated Governor’s constables, law enforcement officers of the federal government or other states when they are carrying out official duties while in this State, deputy enforcement officers of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division of the Department of Natural Resources, and retired commissioned law enforcement officers employed as private detectives or private investigators;

    (2) members of the Armed Forces of the United States, the National Guard, organized reserves, or the State Militia when on duty;

    (3) members, or their invited guests, of organizations authorized by law to purchase or receive firearms from the United States or this State or regularly enrolled members, or their invited guests, of clubs organized for the purpose of target shooting or collecting modern and antique firearms while these members, or their invited guests, are at or going to or from their places of target practice or their shows and exhibits;

    (4) licensed hunters or fishermen who are engaged in hunting or fishing or going to or from their places of hunting or fishing while in a vehicle or on foot;

    (5) a person regularly engaged in the business of manufacturing, repairing, repossessing, or dealing in firearms, or the agent or representative of this person, while possessing, using, or carrying a handgun in the usual or ordinary course of the business;

    (6) guards authorized by law to possess handguns and engaged in protection of property of the United States or any agency of the United States;

    (7) members of authorized military or civil organizations while parading or when going to and from the places of meeting of their respective organizations;

    (8) a person in his home or upon his real property or a person who has the permission of the owner or the person in legal possession or the person in legal control of the home or real property;

    (9) a person in a vehicle if the handgun is secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener and transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle; however, this item is not violated if the glove compartment, console, or trunk is opened in the presence of a law enforcement officer for the sole purpose of retrieving a driver’s license, registration, or proof of insurance;

    (10) a person carrying a handgun unloaded and in a secure wrapper from the place of purchase to his home or fixed place of business or while in the process of changing or moving one’s residence or changing or moving one’s fixed place of business;

    (11) a prison guard while engaged in his official duties;

    (12) a person who is granted a permit under provision of law by the State Law Enforcement Division to carry a handgun about his person, under conditions set forth in the permit, and while transferring the handgun between the permittee’s person and a location specified in item (9);

    (13) the owner or the person in legal possession or the person in legal control of a fixed place of business, while at the fixed place of business, and the employee of a fixed place of business, other than a business subject to Section 16-23-465, while at the place of business; however, the employee may exercise this privilege only after: (a) acquiring a permit pursuant to item (12), and (b) obtaining the permission of the owner or person in legal control or legal possession of the premises;

    (14) a person engaged in firearms related activities while on the premises of a fixed place of business which conducts, as a regular course of its business, activities related to sale, repair, pawn, firearms training, or use of firearms, unless the premises is posted with a sign limiting possession of firearms to holders of permits issued pursuant to item (12);

    (15) a person while transferring a handgun directly from or to a vehicle and a location specified in this section where one may legally possess the handgun.

    (16) Any person on a motorcycle when the pistol is secured in a closed saddlebag or other similar closed accessory container attached, whether permanently or temporarily, to the motorcycle.
    A handgun can be stored (fully loaded or not) in a glove compartment or console, if you want it close by as you drive in a vehicle, in SC, whether you have a "permit" or not. The glove box or console doesn't have to be locked, just closed. It's about the same with motorcycles, as well.

  3. #3
    Herr Heckler Koch
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Skip D View Post
    But does anyone know what the carry/transport laws are for handguns in SC?
    At the moment the South Carolina Statehouse site of the authoritative statutes is down. Here's the Wikipedia page
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gun_la...South_Carolina For anyone not otherwise prohibited
    Open carry is not allowed, but no permit is required to carry a loaded handgun in the console or glove compartment of a car.

  4. #4
    Regular Member xmanhockey7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portage, MI
    Posts
    1,490
    Don't forget to read exemption #15.
    "No state shall convert a liberty to a privilege, license it, and charge a fee therefor.- Murdock vs Pennsylvania 319 US 105

    ...If the state converts a right into a privelege, the citizen can ignore the license and fee and engage in the right... with impunity.
    - Shuttleworth vs City of Birmingham, Alabama 317 US 262

    Where rights secured by the Constitution are involved, there can be no legislation which would abrogate them.
    - Miranda vs Arizona 384 US 436

  5. #5
    Regular Member Skip D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    St. Marys, Ga
    Posts
    27
    Thanks Guys!!!!!!

  6. #6
    Regular Member stickslinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Woodbridge
    Posts
    181

    Question VA Resident CC'ing in SC

    All,

    General question around the same topic as the original poster. I have a VA CWP and am traveling to SC. Reciprocity with SC seems to be established: http://www.handgunlaw.us/documents/USReciprocity.pdf, but are here any hidden gotcha's to CC'n in SC with a VA permit?

    Thanks
    Last edited by stickslinger; 02-08-2012 at 10:35 PM.

  7. #7
    Regular Member John Canuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Upstate SC
    Posts
    297
    Quote Originally Posted by stickslinger View Post
    All,

    General question around the same topic as the original poster. I have a VA CWP and am traveling to SC. Reciprocity with SC seems to be established: http://www.handgunlaw.us/documents/USReciprocity.pdf, but are here any hidden gotcha's to CC'n in SC with a VA permit?

    Thanks
    No secret gotcha's that I am aware of. You will find many more special places here where you may not carry a gun than in Virginia. Handgunlaw.us seems to have captured them all on their SC page.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •