Keith Cromm
[…] Keith Cromm
Regular Member
5A repost
Last edited:
oldbanger,
FTR, INAL .... that being noted:
You did note the GFSZA does exempt an Idaho citizen within the state of Idaho to OC on school grounds.
Further, you cited IC § 18-3302D allows a weapon to be in a vehicle when transporting someone.]
IC § 18-3302D(1)(a) does prohibit OC on school grounds only when "It shall be unlawful and is a misdemeanor for any person to possess a firearm or other deadly or dangerous weapon while on the property of a school or in those portions of any building, stadium or other structure on school grounds which, at the time of the violation, were being used for an activity sponsored by or through a school in this state ..."
Note the blue bolded portion.