• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Possessing weapons or firearms on school property.

(4) The provisions of this section shall not apply to the following persons:...
(e) A person who lawfully possesses a firearm or other deadly or dangerous weapon in a private vehicle while delivering minor children, students or school employees to and from school or a school activity;...
 

carracer

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
1,108
Location
Nampa, Idaho, USA
oldbanger,

FTR, INAL .... that being noted:

You did note the GFSZA does exempt an Idaho citizen within the state of Idaho to OC on school grounds.
Further, you cited IC § 18-3302D allows a weapon to be in a vehicle when transporting someone.]

IC § 18-3302D(1)(a) does prohibit OC on school grounds only when "It shall be unlawful and is a misdemeanor for any person to possess a firearm or other deadly or dangerous weapon while on the property of a school or in those portions of any building, stadium or other structure on school grounds which, at the time of the violation, were being used for an activity sponsored by or through a school in this state ..."

Note the blue bolded portion.