• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/detention

Ah but there is more and the lines do blur.
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/arrest

 

Whitney

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
435
Location
Poulsbo, Kitsap County, Washington, USA
Infractions

say I am fishing and forget to remove the barb from my hook, in a barbless hook area, and a game warden comes and checks my gear and finds out that i made a mistake.(just an example of commen fine) So under this change I would be hand cuffed and treated like a criminal?

WDFW enforcement code

RCW 77.15.160
Infractions — Record catch — Barbed hooks — Other rule violations.
A person is guilty of an infraction, which shall be cited and punished as provided under chapter 7.84 RCW, if the person:

(1) Fails to immediately record a catch of fish or shellfish on a catch record card required by RCW 77.32.430, or required by rule of the commission under this title; or

(2) Fishes for personal use using barbed hooks in violation of any rule; or

(3) Violates any other rule of the commission or director that is designated by rule as an infraction.
[2000 c 107 § 237; 1998 c 190 § 17.]
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
RCW 7.84.020
"Infraction" defined.
Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definition in this section applies throughout this chapter.