• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Such a dismissal may not be filed during the trial without the consent of the defendant.

Now, NRS 174.085 is very clear in saying that this dismissal must be "before trial if the crime with which the defendant is charged is a misdemeanor." Well, that certainly does not apply since this dismissal did NOT come "before trial."

NRS 178.554 is a bit more ambiguous with respect to the time frame of a dismissal, but it does say "such a dismissal may not be filed during the trial without the consent of the defendant." The defendant in this case was never asked to "consent" to the dismissal and he never gave "consent." Now, was the dismissal filed "during the trial?" Well, since no judgment was forthcoming until after the dismissal was requested by the prosecutor, I'd say the trial was still on-going.