• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] (Added to NRS by 1967, 1416; A 1971, 596; 1997, 2391)

The written judgment filed by the judge cited two NRS references respecting the dismissal... the one you mentioned NRS 174.085, and NRS 178.554 Dismissal by district attorney ... may by leave of court file a dismissal of an indictment, information or complaint and the prosecution shall thereupon terminate. Such a dismissal may not be filed during the trial without the consent of the defendant.

Now, NRS 174.085 is very clear in saying that this dismissal must be "before trial if the crime with which the defendant is charged is a misdemeanor." Well, that certainly does not apply since this dismissal did NOT come "before trial."

NRS 178.554 is a bit more ambiguous with respect to the time frame of a dismissal, but it does say "such a dismissal may not be filed during the trial without the consent of the defendant."