• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Any current ordinance which regulates behavior with regard to firearms/components/ammunition, no matter if it is enforced or not, is a violation of that fourth prohibition, simply by being on the books. You are correct that a city may not enact new or enforce existing, but you missed that they also may not regulate in the first place. Ordinances on the books do regulate behavior, quite often without enforcement because citizens read the ordinances and behave accordingly. But the existence of this very form of regulating is itself illegal according to MCL 123.1102 and the only remedy is removal of the offending ordinances.
 
Last edited:

TheQ

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2010
Messages
3,379
Location
Lansing, Michigan
Not correct.

Relevant excerpt from MCL 123.1102:
"A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner . . ." [prohibited acts highlighted]

Thus, when it comes to firearms/components/ammunition, cities may not:

1)Impose special taxation
2)Enact
3)Enforce
4)Regulate

A city's current ordinances are the laws which regulate behavior in the city.