• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Preemption doesn't require municipalities get rid of current ordinances. It only requires they not pass new ones nor enforce existing ones.
 

DanM

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2008
Messages
1,928
Location
West Bloomfield, Michigan, USA
Preemption doesn't require municipalities get rid of current ordinances. It only requires they not pass new ones nor enforce existing ones.

Not correct.

Relevant excerpt from MCL 123.1102:
"A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner . . ." [prohibited acts highlighted]

Thus, when it comes to firearms/components/ammunition, cities may not:

1)Impose special taxation
2)Enact
3)Enforce
4)Regulate

A city's current ordinances are the laws which regulate behavior in the city.