Well, I encountered some initial resistance from the PUD. Here is what has been sent so far.
[…] that it is permissible to possess hunting equipment secured in a vehicle or transported across
PUD property and gear used for fishing that would otherwise be in violation of this policy, (i.e.
relocating a firearm from a vehicle to a boat in preparation to duck hunt, or possessing a fillet
knife for the purpose of cleaning fish).
I am concerned because this wording would suggest that it is not permissible for a park patron to legally "open carry," that is carry a firearm on their person which is openly visible to others, while visiting Chelan County PUD operated parks.
However, according to RCW 9.41.290 "The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components. Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the same penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality."
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9.41.290
It is well within Chelan County PUDs rights to restrict the discharge of said firearms, as is stated within RCW 9.41.300, however the mere visible possession of a firearm should not be prohibited.