usamarshal
[…] We will need to redraft our rule on firearms and until it is, our officers will not consider the possession of a firearm alone to be reasonable suspicion or probable cause for enforcement, absent other circumstances that would indicate criminal behavior.
I hope you find this information helpful.
Me: I had actually asked the Attorney Generals office via email the same time I had emailed you and they stated that state law is not subject to city or county rules in regards to open carry.
2. Beyond the rights granted by the Ohio Constitution, Revised Code § 9.68 provides that, unless otherwise prohibited by State or Federal law, any person “may own, possess, purchase, sell, transfer, transport, store, or keep any firearm, part of a firearm, its components, and its ammunition.” Specifically included in this statute is the right to openly carry a firearm. See Revised Code § 9.68(C)(1).