• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] There are numerous exceptions and a lawyers opinion that if the league is renting the school ball fields, this is not covered by the ban.
 

mikeyb

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2013
Messages
554
Location
Bothell
You should probably read the rest of the thread. There are numerous exceptions and a lawyers opinion that if the league is renting the school ball fields, this is not covered by the ban.

+1 This isn't the first time RapGood has explained it.

And I disagree with rapgood, as it is his interpretation of the court's opinion on Sequim.

The RCW 9.41.290 clearly states "Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality."

RCW 9.41.280 clearly states firearms are not permitted on public or private school premises. There are not broad state laws prohibiting firearms from parks, city buildings, convention centers, halls, etc.