• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+18.2-308.1

However, if your gun is in a closed container the rules are laid out in subsection vi

(vi) a person who possesses an unloaded firearm that is in a closed container, or a knife having a metal blade, in or upon a motor vehicle, or an unloaded shotgun or rifle in a firearms rack in or upon a motor vehicle

§ 18.2-308.1. Possession of firearm, stun weapon, or other weapon on school property prohibited.

B. ... The exemptions set out in § 18.2-308 shall apply, mutatis mutandis, to the provisions of this section.

§ 18.2-308. Personal protection; carrying concealed weapons; when lawful to carry.
B. ... Except as provided in subsection J1, this section shall not apply to:

10. Any person who may lawfully possess a firearm and is carrying a handgun while in a personal, private motor vehicle or vessel and such handgun is secured in a container or compartment in the vehicle or vessel.

I think that this statement overrides the "unloaded" requirement (for CHP holders) of 18.2-308.1

I vaguely remember this issue being clarified this way shortly after the last GA session.

ETA: Yep. Found it.