• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Once you are told to vamoose, and you do not you are a criminal.

Some states the property owner can use deadly force if they feel threatened. I would think refusing to leave with a firearm would be threatening. Trespassing others property is not only rude, it can be hazardous to your health.
 
Last edited:

Grapeshot

Legendary Warrior
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
35,317
Location
Valhalla
would like to know everyone's thoughts on this, according to the Washington State Constitution, Article 1 Declaration of Rights, Section 24 Right to Bear Arms it states:
"The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men." As well the 2nd Amendment of the U.S Constitution states: "A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed."