• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] I apologize for the inconvenience.
  • If you are having trouble seeing the forum then you may need to clear your browser's DNS cache. Click here for instructions on how to do that
  • Please review the Forum Rules frequently as we are constantly trying to improve the forum for our members and visitors.

Constitutional Rights vs. the rights of property owners

mnrobitaille

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2015
Messages
374
Location
Kahlotus, WA
would like to know everyone's thoughts on this, according to the Washington State Constitution, Article 1 Declaration of Rights, Section 24 Right to Bear Arms it states:
"The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men." As well the 2nd Amendment of the U.S Constitution states: "A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed."