Regular Member
[…] From the change text of the bill, we see:
A. A valid concealed handgun or concealed weapon permit or license issued by another state shall authorize the holder of such permit or license who is at least 21 years of age to carry a concealed handgun in the Commonwealth, provided that the permit holder also carries and presents upon the request of any law-enforcement officer a valid government-issued photo identification.
Compare to various parts of this section, § 18.2-308.01. Carrying a concealed handgun with a permit., which requires that the LEO demand to see the permit:
The person issued the permit shall have such permit on his person at all times during which he is carrying a concealed handgun and shall display the permit and a photo identification [...] upon demand by a law-enforcement officer.
Finally, HB705 does not contain any provision at all similar to Paragraph B of 18.2-308.01, which is also critically important:
B. Failure to display the permit and a photo identification upon demand by a law-enforcement officer shall be punishable by a $25 civil penalty, which shall be paid into the state treasury. Any attorney for the Commonwealth of the county or city in which the alleged violation occurred may bring an action to recover the civil penalty. A court may waive such penalty upon presentation to the court of a valid permit and a government-issued photo identification. Any law-enforcement officer may issue a summons for the civil violation of failure to display the concealed handgun permit and photo identification upon demand.
It appears to me that this bill was just thrown together without very much thought or oversight whatsoever. What can we do at this point to have these issues corrected?
TFred