• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Subject : Re: Accomack County Concealed Handgun Permit
Date : Mon, Jul 08, 2013 02:21 PM

I assume that you have an issue with having photos on handgun permits. This service is provided in response customers requests for a more durable card. The photo serves as an additional form of ID. My response to your question concerning statutory authorization for the photo would ask if there is any statutory prohibition.

Samuel H. Cooper, Jr.

The code also describes exactly what the permit is supposed to look like:
[URL="http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+18.2-308.04" said:
§ 18.2-308.04(E)[/URL]]
"The permit to carry a concealed handgun shall specify only the following information: name, address, date of birth, gender, height, weight, color of hair, color of eyes, and signature of the permittee; the signature of the judge issuing the permit, of the clerk of court who has been authorized to sign such permits by the issuing judge, or of the clerk of court who has been authorized to issue such permits pursuant to subsection D; the date of issuance; and the expiration date. The permit to carry a concealed handgun shall be no larger than two inches wide by three and one-fourth inches long and shall be of a uniform style prescribed by the Department of State Police."

The wording states that the permit "shall specify only" those things listed above. It may not specify a photograph, nor does it seem that this county's permit abide by being "of a uniform style prescribed by the Department of State Police."
 

Wolf_shadow

Activist Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2006