• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+18.2-308.02
18.2-308.02 (A)
The application shall be made under oath before a notary or other person qualified to take oaths and shall be made only on a form prescribed by the Department of State Police, in consultation with the Supreme Court, requiring only that information necessary to determine eligibility for the permit. No information or documentation other than that which is allowed on the application in accordance with this section may be requested or required by the clerk or the court.


In reading Section 18.2-308.02 (A) above, it is clear that you may not request or require any information that is not "necessary to determine eligibility for the permit". In addition, you may not request or require "information or documentation other than that which is allowed on the application in accordance with this section". That would include a photograph or picture of the applicant.

And:

http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+18.2-308.04
18.2-308.04 (E)