• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] History: 1993 a. 486.

An investigatory stop−and−frisk for the sole purpose of discovering a suspect’s identity was lawful under the facts of the case. State v. Flynn, 92 Wis. 2d 427, 285 N.W.2d 710 (1979).

A stop−and−frisk was not an unreasonable search and seizure. State v. Williamson, 113 Wis. 2d 389, 335 N.W.2d 814 (1983).

This section permits an officer to search the passenger compartment of a vehicle for weapons if an individual who recently occupied the vehicle is stopped under s.968.24 and the officer “reasonably suspects that he or another is in danger of physical injury.” State v. Moretto, 144 Wis. 2d 171, 423 N.W.2d 841 (1988).