Vegassteve
[…] As you can see, this law refers to Conceal Carry Permittees only and does in no way apply to those who open carry such as me. I am not aware of any Nevada law restricting the open carry of firearms in such public buildings. I would like your assurance that as law abiding citizens we may carry openly without any harassment by your staff.
This policy is in violation of state law as the State of Nevada has sole authority in this area. It has complete preemption excepting for the discharge of firearms within city limits.
Please reference NRS 268.418 section 1 reads:
“Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, the Legislature reserves for itself such rights and powers as are necessary to regulate the transfer, sale, purchase, possession, ownership, transportation, registration and licensing of firearms and ammunition in Nevada, and no city may infringe upon those rights and powers. As used in this subsection, “firearm” means any weapon from which a projectile is discharged by means of an explosive, spring, gas, air or other force.”
In doing business at City Hall I noticed a sign on the doors that prohibit the possession of firearms within the building.