• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Obi Wan

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2013
Messages
35
Location
Washington, Spokane
This site has been a big help to me as I figure out how to handle open carry situations.

Another question popped up while going hiking in a nearby National Forest.
My wife and I were both OC'ing while traveling.
Both firearms were loaded.

But RCW 9.41.050 says this is not legal.
Quoted in relevant part:

RCW 9.41.050
Carrying firearms.

(2)(a) A person shall not carry or place a loaded pistol in any vehicle unless the person has a license to carry a concealed pistol:


However, we are also aware of RCW 9.41.060, which states in pertinent part:

RCW 9.41.060
Exceptions to restrictions on carrying firearms.
The provisions of RCW 9.41.050 shall not apply to:

(8) Any person engaging in a lawful outdoor recreational activity such as hunting, fishing, camping, hiking, or horseback riding, only if, considering all of the attendant circumstances, including but not limited to whether the person has a valid hunting or fishing license, it is reasonable to conclude that the person is participating in lawful outdoor activities or is traveling to or from a legitimate outdoor recreation area
;

Considering the fact that we were on our way to go hiking,
RCW 9.41.060 (8) provides an exception to RCW 9.41.050,
so open carrying our loaded weapons in a vehicle while traveling to the hiking area is legal.

Right?

On the way, we stopped by the ranger station to pick up a map or two.