• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] You can take some guidance here, but there are many threads that have discussed this. Your question is "do you have to take another punch?" and "at what point are you justified in pulling your gun?"

Somewhere in here it seems to me that the "perp" needs to be committing a felony level assault to meet any threshold that you are describing to pull a weapon. If you engage in the "FU", "Oh yeah, yo' momma" "bring it on then" argument, you could be in the soup as having "escalated" the situation. The open carry pamphlet has this:

"2. Unlawful carrying (RCW 9.41.270) occurs when the person carries or displays a weapon “in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.” This is something more than just walking around with an exposed firearm. If there is a dispute, for example, and one person, while angry, displays the weapon to scare the other person."

....if he is just mouthing off, you'll have to exercise some judgment on how it is escalating.