• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Intent is just a word. Does it pass the subjective and intent to instill fear test? Can you anticipate the prosecutor will not show intent in manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place, if they can get past the test?

I think there's still too much leeway in the statute allowing for continued abuse.
In other words I’m not sure taking out “either, or that warrants alarm for the safety of other” is enough.


Edit to add:
Maybe the legislative fear mongering needs to be repealed too. This kind of BS sets the stage for liberals claiming their fear clearly defines intent.

RCW 43.70.540

Legislative finding and intent -- 1994 sp.s. c 7: "The legislature finds that the increasing violence in our society causes great concern for the immediate health and safety of our citizens and our social institutions. Youth violence is increasing at an alarming rate and young people between the ages of fifteen and twenty-four are at the highest risk of being perpetrators and victims of violence. Additionally, random violence, including homicide and the use of firearms, has dramatically increased over the last decade
 
Last edited:

oneeyeross

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
500
Location
Winlock, , USA
The problem (at least to my poor little twitter-pated mind) is "How do you prove 'intent'".

Absent a mind reading device, how does the court prove "intent?"