• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] at least one person has been convicted under it for doing nothing but arguing with the police that it is legal to OC in Washington, I have not seen the transcripts of the case, but six folks on the jury bought the prosecutions arguments that they had violated this law.
It's not always the jury who is to blame for improper convictions of alleged violations of .270.

RCW 9.41.270(3) provides for statutory exemptions from culpability when the display is an "act committed by a person while in his or her place of abode or fixed place of business" or the defendant is a "person acting for the purpose of protecting himself or herself against the use of presently threatened unlawful force by another, or for the purpose of protecting another against the use of such unlawful force by a third person," or is a "person making or assisting in making a lawful arrest for the commission of a felony," or is a "person engaged in military activities sponsored by the federal or state governments."