• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] For example;

  • sitting on a downtown bus bench with your buddies, witha holstered sidearm on your hip is not enough to warrant alarm.
  • sitting on a downtown bus bench with your buddies, passing around the Ed Brown Bobtail you just bought isenough to warrant alarm.
It used to be that people used common sense when they looked at what other people were doing. Nowadays common sense is quite uncommon.
 

heresolong

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
1,318
Location
Blaine, WA, ,
imported post

expvideo wrote:
joshmmm wrote: actually RCW 9.41.098 authorizes a police officer to confiscate your firearm (and never give it back) if you are determined to be under the influence of intoxicating liqour,
Actually actually it says "In the possession of a person who is in any place in which a concealed pistol license is required, and who is under the influence of any drug or under the influence of intoxicating liquor,"

What the heck is that supposed to mean? In what places do you have to have a concealed pistol license in order to possess a gun? Do they mean any place in which you are carrying concealed? So if you were open carrying and you were rip roaring drunk it would be OK since you don't need a CPL to open carry.
 

expvideo

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2006
Messages
1,487
Location
Lynnwood, WA, ,
imported post

heresolong wrote:
expvideo wrote:
joshmmm wrote: actually RCW 9.41.098 authorizes a police officer to confiscate your firearm (and never give it back) if you are determined to be under the influence of intoxicating liqour,
Actually actually it says "In the possession of a person who is in any place in which a concealed pistol license is required, and who is under the influence of any drug or under the influence of intoxicating liquor,"

What the heck is that supposed to mean? In what places do you have to have a concealed pistol license in order to possess a gun? Do they mean any place in which you are carrying concealed?