• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] The Port of Seattle is a Municipality, according to RCW 53.04.060, ". . . and the port district shall then be and become a municipal corporation of the state of Washington . . .". State preemption applies to all municipalities.

The Ports Rules and Regulations are actually laws, because violations of them are a misdemeanor, according to RCW 53.08.220, "(2)(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any violation of the regulations described in subsection (1) of this section is a misdemeanor which shall be redressed in the same manner as other police regulations of the city, town, or county, and it shall be the duty of all law enforcement officers to enforce such regulations accordingly." RCW 53.08.220 exclusively grants authority to the Port Commission to make rules and regulations for the Port's property. The above quoted section codifies those Rules and Regulations as law, because it adds a criminal penalty (misdemeanor) to violations of them.