• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Any additional questions I receive from anyone regarding this matter will also be forwarded to the POS Legal Department.

Thank you.
Carla L. Macnab
Administrative Assistant
Office of the Chief
Port of Seattle Police Department
206.431.4010

That's in response to this:
Dear Ms. MacNab:

It has come to my attention that the Port of Seattle is illegally prohibiting firearm possession in the non-sterile public areas of SeaTac Airport through SeaTac Airport Rules and Regulations Section 3, #16(a). This rule is a state firearms law preemption violation, and cannot be enforced. RCW 9.41.290 reads:


"The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components. Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the same penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality."

The Port of Seattle is a Municipality, according to RCW 53.04.060, ". . . and the port district shall then be and become a municipal corporation of the state of Washington . . .". State preemption applies to all municipalities.