• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] RCW 53.08.220 exclusively grants authority to the Port Commission to make rules and regulations for the Port's property. The above quoted section codifies those Rules and Regulations as law, because it adds a criminal penalty (misdemeanor) to violations of them. State preemption applies to all laws passed by a municipality.

RCW 53.08.220 also requires that Rules and Regulations passed by resolution ". . . must conform to and be consistent with federal and state law." RCW 9.41.300 prohibits firearms in "The restricted access areas of a commercial service airport designated in the airport security plan approved by the federal transportation security administration, including passenger screening checkpoints at or beyond the point at which a passenger initiates the screening process. These areas do not include airport drives, general parking areas and walkways, and shops and areas of the terminal that are outside the screening checkpoints and that are normally open to unscreened passengers or visitors to the airport . . ." The Port's firearms prohibition clearly violates the RCW 53.08.220 proviso that rules and regulations conform to state law because it prohibits firearms where state law does not.