• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] I hope that is possible.

As your office reviews its firearms rules in light of the AG’s published opinion, I would recommend also researching the application of RCW 9A.52.070 thru 090 for the Port’s firearm rule violations. This is also addressed in the AG’s opinion. The relevant section starts on page 5 of original document from the AG. I would also request that your office and the Port Police review RCW 9A.36.070 (emphasis added). “A person is guilty of coercion if by use of a threat he compels or induces a person to engage in conduct which the latter has a legal right to abstain from, or to abstain from conduct which he has a legal right to engage in”. A criminal trespass incident could “subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint”, which for the purposes of RCW 9A.36.070, could be construed as a threat as defined in RCW 9A.04.110 . Lastly, an incident involving deprivation of rights could also fall