imported post
[…] No person may purposefully or negligently endanger the life of any person or creature within any land administered by the Department. No person may
discharge firearms or other projectile firing devices within any lands administered by the Department, except in the lawful defense of person, persons, or property or in the course of lawful hunting, or for exhibition or at designated ranges as authorized by the Director. (7-1-09)
My guess is the Parks and Rec Board just got around to updating their rules to reflect the firearm regulation preemption bill passed a couple of years ago.
I.C. §18-3302J(2) PREEMPTION OF FIREARMS REGULATION, states
"Except as expressly authorized by state statute, no county, city, agency, board or any other political subdivision of this state may adopt or enforce any law, rule, regulation, or ordinance which regulates in any manner the sale, acquisition, transfer, ownership, possession, transportation, carrying or storage of firearms or any element relating to firearms and components thereof, including ammunition."