• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Thank you for attending and your comments.

Ramsey
Ramsey Ramerman
Assistant City Attorney
City of Everett
RRamerman@ci.everett.wa.us
425-257-7009


From: Nick [mailto:xxxxxxxxx@comcast.net]
Sent: Tuesday, March 19, 2013 6:41 PM
To: Ramsey Ramerman
Subject: Sunshine Committee



Mr. Ramerman,

Thank you for your kind words today in regards to my testimony in front of the Sunshine Committee. I look forward to any other assistance I can give the committee in regards to CPL's and public records/public disclosure.

I do suspect that the issue is already covered in state law as RCW 42.56.240 says:

"(4) License applications under RCW 9.41.070; copies of license applications or information on the applications may be released to law enforcement or corrections agencies; "

The information on the applications is identical to the application, however, strengthening the wording may be advantageous.

Regards,

Nick Smith
 

gogodawgs

Campaign Veteran
Joined
Oct 25, 2009
Messages
5,669
Location
Federal Way, Washington, USA