Why would anyone who values life and self defense take their children to a disarmed victim zone?
[…] Home schooling works, but isn't a viable option for all.
While I understand your sentiment, the Gun-Free School Zones Act of 1990 puts education facilities in that category. So, at least in Virginia, there isn't a way around it without legislative change.
I believe the distinction lies in the fact that you must remain in your vehicle with the firearm. The school prohibition/exemption doesn't let you leave a loaded firearm unattended in your vehicle.There is also the two-part "Secured Container" and "mutatis mutandis" exemptions from § 18.2-308.1, but to the best of my knowledge, that has not yet been vetted in a court case.
In short, § 18.2-308.1 is the code that prohibits carry on school grounds. It references and incorporates the same list of exemptions found in § 18.2-308.
"The exemptions set out in § 18.2-308 shall apply, mutatis mutandis, to the provisions of this section."
The "Secured Container" exemption from § 18.2-308 provides this:
"10. Any person who may lawfully possess a firearm and is carrying a handgun while in a personal, private motor vehicle or vessel and such handgun is secured in a container or compartment in the vehicle or vessel;"