Why would anyone who values life and self defense take their children to a disarmed victim zone?
[…] The school prohibition/exemption doesn't let you leave a loaded firearm unattended in your vehicle.There is also the two-part "Secured Container" and "mutatis mutandis" exemptions from § 18.2-308.1, but to the best of my knowledge, that has not yet been vetted in a court case.
In short, § 18.2-308.1 is the code that prohibits carry on school grounds. It references and incorporates the same list of exemptions found in § 18.2-308.
"The exemptions set out in § 18.2-308 shall apply, mutatis mutandis, to the provisions of this section."
The "Secured Container" exemption from § 18.2-308 provides this:
"10. Any person who may lawfully possess a firearm and is carrying a handgun while in a personal, private motor vehicle or vessel and such handgun is secured in a container or compartment in the vehicle or vessel;"
When you add this all up, it would appear that storage in a secured container is exempted from the general prohibition on school grounds. The difference between this and the direction given earlier is that you would not have to unload the gun, which is not only quicker, but also much safer.