imported post
[…] imported post
Sent this to the city of Chelan:
Dear City of Chelan Attorney and Council:
Currently Chelan Municipal Code 9.18.040 [Weapons prohibited on liquor sale premises.] Section A is worded: “It is a misdemeanor for anyone, on or in any premises in the city where alcoholic beverages are dispensed by the drink to:
1. Carry in any manner any firearm, rifle or handgun, whether said person has a license or permit to carry said firearm or not, and whether said firearm is concealed or not…”
Chelan Municipal Code 9.18.040 is in violation of RCW 9.41.290 [State Preemption]: “Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality.”
Chelan Municipal Code 9.18.040 is restricting the possession of a firearm “on or in any premises in the city where alcoholic beverages are dispensed by the drink.” Under RCW 9.41.300 [Weapons prohibited in certain places — Local laws and ordinances — Exceptions — Penalty.