imported post
[…] Chelan Municipal Code 9.18.040 is in violation of RCW 9.41.290 [State Preemption]: “Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality.”
Chelan Municipal Code 9.18.040 is restricting the possession of a firearm “on or in any premises in the city where alcoholic beverages are dispensed by the drink.” Under RCW 9.41.300 [Weapons prohibited in certain places — Local laws and ordinances — Exceptions — Penalty. (1)(d)] it only states: “That portion of an establishment classified by the state liquor control board as off-limits to persons under twenty-one years of age.” Chelan Municipal Code 9.18.040 is more restrictive then RCW 9.41.300 therefore it is in violation of RCW 9.41.290 [State Preemption] and is preempted and repealed.