imported post
[…] imported post
Here is my response. Hopefully the City of Seattle will pay attention to it, despite me being a resident of a different City.
The Washington State Constitution, in Section 24 is very clear on carrying firearms.
"SECTION 24 RIGHT TO BEAR ARMS. The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired[...]"
The Revised Code of Washington (RCW 9.41.290) is very clear on Cities passing firearm legislation that is more resrictive than state law:
"Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the same penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality."
Furthermore, the Attorney General of Washington State has issued a written opinion (AGO 2008 No. 8) which specificaly addresses this issue.
" Dear Senator Morton and Representative Van De Wege:
By letter previously acknowledged, you have asked the following paraphrased question: