• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Clerks that don't follow the code

grylnsmn

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
620
Location
Pacific Northwest
Today is 180 days before my permit is due to expire. As such, tomorrow I am mailing in my application to the Fairfax Circuit Court, and I've decided to test their extralegal requirements.

Below is the text of the letter that I am including:
To Whom It May Concern:

Enclosed is an original copy of my Application for Concealed Handgun Permit (SP-248) to renew my Concealed Handgun Permit. Also enclosed is a money order in the sum of $50.00, as required by §18.2-308.03 for this renewal. As requested on the application, a listing of my previous addresses for the past 5 years is:

[redacted]

§18.2-308.02 states “No information or documentation other than that which is allowed on the application in accordance with this section may be requested or required by the clerk or the court. “ As such, I am submitting only the information and documentation explicitly required by the application.