• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] slapmonkay Original Inquiry to AGO said:
Dear Attorney General Rob McKenna,

I am writing you today to seek clarification and opinion regarding a Washington State RCW relating to the carry of firearms. The clarification is being requested due to the ambiguity of the law as written and the wide spread effect this could have regarding “vehicles” such as motorcycles and bicycles.

The code that I seek clarification of is RCW 9.41.050, more specifically (2)(a) which reads:

“A person shall not carry or place a loaded pistol in any vehicle unless the person has a license to carry a concealed pistol and: (i) The pistol is on the licensee's person, (ii) the licensee is within the vehicle at all times that the pistol is there, or (iii) the licensee is away from the vehicle and the pistol is locked within the vehicle and concealed from view from outside the vehicle.”

The code is unclear in how it relates to the act of openly carrying a firearm during the use of vehicles, such as motorcycles (RCW 46.04.330) and bicycles (RCW 46.04.670), where the driver is on top of RATHER THAN inside of the vehicle.