• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] applications and no other costs or fees other than provided in this subsection shall be charged
for the permit, including, but not limited to, any costs for investigation, processing, or medical
background checks by the sheriff or others providing records to the sheriff.

On the counter side, it does now give the Sheriff the ability to revoke a permit for a condition that would have prohibited the original issuance.

Also, the way that I read this is that ALL city/county offices will no longer be able to prohibit carry unless there is a court room present in the building:

SECTION 6. G.S. 14-415.23 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-415.23. Statewide uniformity.
(a) It is the intent of the General Assembly to prescribe a uniform system for the
regulation of legally carrying a concealed handgun. To insure uniformity, no political
subdivisions, boards, or agencies of the State nor any county, city, municipality, municipal
corporation, town, township, village, nor any department or agency thereof, may enact
ordinances, rules, or regulations concerning legally carrying a concealed handgun. A unit of
local government may adopt an ordinance to permit the posting of a prohibition against
carrying a concealed handgun, in accordance with G.S. 14-415.11(c), on local government
buildings and their appurtenant premises.


(b) A unit of local government may adopt an ordinance to prohibit, by posting, the
carrying of a concealed handgun on municipal and county recreational facilities that are
specifically identified by the unit of local government. If a unit of local government adopts