• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Your second question asks if a person who is not licensed to carry a concealed pistol may lawfully occupy a vehicle in which a pistol has been left that is lawfully contained,2 and that belongs to another person who has exited the vehicle.
As previously noted, MCL 750.227(2) generally prohibits a person from carrying a concealed pistol in a motor vehicle un- less that person is licensed to carry a concealed pistol. MCL 750.231a(1) contains several exceptions to the prohibition. Sub- section (d) exempts a person “while transporting a pistol for a lawful purpose that is licensed by the owner or occupant of the motor vehicle in compliance with section 2 of 1927 PA 372, MCL 28.422, and the pistol is unloaded in a closed case designed
1 This analysis is limited to consideration of a violation of MCL 750.227 only and assumes that the pistol is lawfully owned, inspected, and has not been used in the commission of a crime.