Richard6218
[…] PO Box 936
2095 Main Street
Ferndale, WA 98248
Re: Firearms sign at Library
Dear Mr. Young:
It has come to my attention that there is a sign posted at the Ferndale Library which states: “NO WEAPONS OF ANY KIND ALLOWED IN THIS BUILDING”.
I have attempted to identify a Ferndale ordinance supporting the policy stated in the sign, but have been unable to find one in the Code displayed in the City’s website. Whether or not this policy is codified, I must take this opportunity to point out that any prohibition against firearms by a municipality or county in the State of Washington is contrary to RCW 9.41.290, which is the Section pre-empting the entire field of firearms regulation to the State. That section begins: “The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state …”
In addition to the Second Amendment to the United States Constitution and Section 24 of the State of Washington Constitution, in general Chapter 9.41 defines the State’s regulation of the field of firearms. The Sections that most closely apply in this case are these: