• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] 2. The carrying or use of weapons in a manner otherwise permitted by statute or authorized by the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act;

Exception number 2 of section 1272 says "The carrying or use of weapons in a manner otherwise permitted by statute or authorized by the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act" leads me right back to section 1289.6, paragraph 6 which allows open carry of a pistol, WITHOUT a license for ANY LEGITIMATE PURPOSE. The only legitimate purpose besides the previous 5 paragraphs I can possibly think of is for the purpose of self-defense, but nowhere is "any legitimate purpose"