imported post
[…] My Response to that email - 6/20/2008 5:13 PM
Mr. xxxxxx,
Thank you for your timely response.
In regards to what you said here, " Now that is not such the case for local laws. Some Cities, Townships & or Villages have local ordinances that may prohibit open carry in public, but at most, you would be looking at a misdemeanor violation if convicted, not a felony charge. Wouldn't State Law "preempt" any local laws regarding firearms because of this, "
3) No local ordinance concerning firearm possession is enforceable due to Michigan’s preemption law.
In 1990, the Michigan legislature enacted MCL 123.1102 which provides, in pertinent part: A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols or other firearms, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state.