• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Notice:
[/align] [align=CENTER]Concealed weapons [/align] [align=CENTER]are not allowed in this building[/align] [align=CENTER]
[/align] Under the 1990 state preemption law these signs appear to be unenforceable and are misleading to the people of Lapeer County and other citizens. Unless there is a state law to the contrary, county and city owned buildings including the police station are not off limits to citizens who are lawfully carrying firearms. I am requesting that the signs be altered to comply with sate law


In 1990, the Michigan legislature enacted MCL 123.1102 which provides, in pertinent part: A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols or other firearms, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state.


.


Thank You for your prompt attention to this matter.



Sincerely,





Robert J Hxxxxx
586.481.xxxx
I'd just change "appears to be unenforceable" to is unenforceable.
 
G

Guest

Guest
imported post

Evil Creamsicle wrote:
autosurgeon wrote: