• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] City of Sequim, 158 Wash.2d 342, 144 P.3d 276 (2006)) (none of which is applicable here), except as expressly authorized by the legislature. As such, Division I held that Seattle’s firearms possession rule directed at conduct in public parks was in contravention to Washington statutory law.

The Port of Bellingham attempts to prohibit possession of firearms in the public spaces it manages. As the plain language of RCW 9.41.290 states, and as held in Chan, the State preempts municipalities from enacting laws and ordinances regulating the possession of firearms in public areas. The statute states that the "state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearm regulation within the boundaries of the state" and broadly defines firearms regulations to include registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, and discharge. (Emphasis added). RCW 9.41.290 specifically addresses the limited authority of a municipality to regulate firearms wherein it states, in pertinent part:

Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter.

The Port’s policy that attempts to prohibit firearms possession in public spaces is ultra vires to its powers granted by the legislature, and is therefore in violation of statutory law.