• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Honorable David Jaye

State Representative

The Capitol

Lansing, MI

You have asked whether a Michigan resident may carry a concealed pistol in Michigan if the resident has only acquired a license to carry a concealed pistol from another state.

MCL 28.432a; MSA 28.98(1), provides:

Section 6 [requiring a concealed weapon license to carry a concealed pistol] does not apply to:



(f) A person licensed to carry a pistol concealed upon his or her person issued by another state.

Similarly, MCL 750.231a; MSA 28.428(1), states:

(1) Section 227 [prohibiting carrying a concealed pistol without a license] does not apply to any of the following:

(a) To a person holding a valid license to carry a pistol concealed upon his or her person issued by another state except where the pistol is carried in non-conformance with a restriction appearing on the license.

The above-quoted statutory provisions clearly apply to a resident of another state that obtains a license to carry a concealed pistol in that state and then comes into the State of Michigan. The question is whether the exemption is also applicable to a Michigan resident that obtains a license to carry a concealed pistol from another state and, on that basis, claims an exemption from the requirements of Michigan's concealed weapon laws.

In section 6 of 1927 PA 372, MCL 28.426; MSA 28.93, the Legislature has established a comprehensive procedure for determining whether a Michigan resident should be issued a license to carry a pistol concealed on the person or in a vehicle operated or occupied by the applicant. Subsection (1) of section 6 provides:

The prosecuting attorney, the sheriff, and the director of the department of state police, or their respective authorized deputies, shall constitute boards exclusively authorized to issue a license to an applicant residing within their respective counties, to carry a pistol concealed on the person and to carry a pistol, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the applicant. The county clerk of each county shall be clerk of the licensing board, which board shall be known as the concealed weapon licensing board. A license to carry a pistol concealed on the person or to carry a pistol, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person applying for the license, shall not be granted to a person unless the person is 18 years of age or older, is a citizen of the United States, and has resided in this state 6 months or