• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] RCW 9.41.300 said:
(2) Cities, towns, counties, and other municipalities may enact laws and ordinances:

(b) Restricting the possession of firearms in any stadium or convention center, operated by a city, town, county, or other municipality, except that such restrictions shall not apply to:

(i) Any pistol in the possession of a person licensed under RCW 9.41.070 or exempt from the licensing requirement by RCW 9.41.060

This is because WWU is allowed to enact student conduct codes under RCW 28B.35.120 (12), under which the University board of trustees "May promulgate such rules and regulations, and perform all other acts not forbidden by law, as the board of trustees may in its discretion deem necessary or appropriate to the administration of the regional university."

Of course, WAC 516.21.010 says that "Western Washington University students enjoy the same basic rights, privileges, and freedoms granted to all members of society." Apparently, the basic right defend one's self is an exception to that statement.
 
Top