Faceplant
[…] Urquhart's quote;
"Obviously someone carrying an open handgun in an urban environment is a concern to us. It is very unusual for us to find someone carrying open," says Sgt. John Urquhart, spokesperson for the King County Sheriff's Office. "Any call we get about a person carrying a handgun openly, deputies will contact that person and, depending on circumstances, may or may not take the gun away for safety reasons."
Urquhart cites RCW 9.41.270, which states: "It shall be unlawful for any person to carry, exhibit, display, or draw any firearm...in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons."
I bolded the important part. He correctly cited the RCW and he correctly gave a general explanation of SO's policy. He said disarming the person would depend on the circumstances, and it might not happen. How exactly is that anti-OC, anti-civil rights, or not understanding the law?