• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] You seem to confuse the word "encourages" for the word "support." At first you claimed the entire department "encouraged" people to OC and CC, but now you claim the captain "supports" CC. It is one thing to support something; it is another thing altogether to encourage someone to do something.

My interpretation of the law is correct. Statutes are not allowed to be vague, and they are only allowed to pertain to one subject. KY law is very EASY to understand, and the plain reading of KRS 503.060 is exactly that: plain. It is simple reading comprehension. The statute clearly states: "The defendant was the INITIAL aggressor, except that his use of physical force upon the other person under this circumstance is justifiable when his initial PHYSICAL force was nondeadly and the force returned by the other is such that he believes himself to be in imminent danger of death or serious physical injury."(emphasis mine)

It could NOT be easier to understand than it currently is in its current form.