(SFA Letterhead)
[…] ________________________________________________
Attachment (1)
[highlight= #ffff88]
Storey [highlight= #88ffff]
County Concealed Firearm Permit Application Form
Discrepancies
Fees. Numerous other Nevada [highlight= #88ffff]
County Sheriffs have indicated a decrease in fingerprint costs and collect $100.25 (initial) and $65.25 (renewal).
------------------------------------------------------------
“No permit will be issued until a records check is obtained from the FBI, therefore allow up to 120 days for processing your completed application.”
This statement is contrary to NRS 202.366, which states: “Within 120 days after a complete application for a permit is submitted, the sheriff to whom the application is submitted shall grant or deny the application. If the application is denied, the sheriff shall send the applicant written notification setting forth the reasons for the denial.”
Clearly, a sheriff must issue within 120 days. “Failure to complete investigation” is not among the enumerated reasons for denial; NRS 202.3657 germane.
------------------------------------------------------------