• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] TFred
The feds only require a background check if your state requires one to obtain the license. If there is a "defacto" license, a corresponding background check to grant said license would be moot.
 

USNA69

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2010
Messages
375
Location
Norfolk, Virginia, USA
Catch-22

I looked through all the posts in this thread and did not see a mention of my following comment ... but I could have missed it.

While the Feds say that we cannot carry within 1000 feet of school property, the Commonwealth of Virginia in the Code of Virginia, § 18.2-308.1. "Possession of firearm, stun weapon, or other weapon on school property prohibited" lays out the conditions under which we may carry ON school property.

Kinda makes your head spin. :banghead:
 
Last edited:

nuc65

Activist Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2009
Messages
1,121
Location
Lynchburg, Virginia, USA
I don't think your #2 works because they require a background check: