• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Also, remember that he may have fallen asleep in class during this part of training-so how much do you trust the judgement of a "STRANGER". Never invite trouble, if arrested, then you will see the Judge, who will make the final decision as to whether you have "broken" the LAW or not-why go there?
 
Last edited:

rushcreek2

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2010
Messages
909
Location
Colorado Springs. CO
The intent of the legislature expressed in Section 46.02 (a-1), (1) is not to address OFFICER SAFETY concerns. The intent of the provision is to extend the "on the person's own premises or premises under the person's control" exception to 46.02 (a) into their privately owned vehicle.