Google cached the document before it was pulled, Skid.
[…] Too, such would have great potential impact on any civil litigation.
I doubt that we have seen all of the hole cards yet either.
My question to User (Dan), if he can say, is does he intend to put the officer on the witness stand, in order to give his account of what happened?
What might be hard to do is to show that for a trespassing (misdemeanor) charge:
1. Doesn't the person have to be told to leave -or- they will risk a trespassing charge? (Yes, I know we now know the lot is posted).
2. Does such a charge, being a misdemeanor require ID?
Virginia Code § 18.2-119 defines the crime of trespassing as follows:
If any person without authority of law goes upon or remains upon the lands, buildings or premises of another, or any portion or area thereof, after having been forbidden to do so, either orally or in writing, by the owner, lessee, custodian or other person lawfully in charge thereof, or after having been forbidden to do so by a sign or signs posted by such persons or by the holder of any easement or other right-of-way authorized by the instrument creating such interest to post such signs on such lands, structures, premises or portion or area thereof at a place or places where it or they may be reasonably seen, or if any person, whether he is the owner, tenant or otherwise entitled to the use of such land, building or premises, goes upon, or remains upon such land, building or premises after having been prohibited from doing so by a court of competent jurisdiction by an order issued pursuant to §§ 16.1-253, 16.1-253.1, 16.1-253.4, 16.1-278.2 through 16.1-278.6, 16.1-278.8, 16.1-278.14, 16.1-278.15, 16.1-279.1, 19.2-152.8, 19.2-152.9 or § 19.2-152.10 or an ex parte order issued pursuant to § 20-103, and after having been served with such order, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. This section shall not be construed to affect in any way the provisions of §§ 18.2-132 through 18.2-136.
I would imagine that writing a citation would require that the officer would need to know for whom it was being written...hmm?
Further, if one doesn't wish to ID themselves, when properly requested, for an infraction then they may be taken into custody.