• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] (some joker in the parking lot called the cops)

Your explanation makes sense. In your shoes I might even pursue a formal written complaint based on your analysis.

However, there is an alternate analysis that fits the facts given so far that the officer could claim was the reason for the stop. I give it below. You just have to understand that the cop could wriggle out of the complaint using some version of my explanation. Any details that come to mind that close the door on the explanation I'm about to give would be good to include in a complaint.

First the law. RCW 9.41.050 provides:

(2)(a) A person shall not carry or place a loaded pistol in any vehicle unless the person has a license to carry a concealed pistol and: (i) The pistol is on the licensee's person, (ii) the licensee is within the vehicle at all times that the pistol is there, or (iii) the licensee is away from the vehicle and the pistol is locked within the vehicle and concealed from view from outside the vehicle.

(b) A violation of this subsection is a misdemeanor.


http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=9.41.050

I believe that observing you get into your car with a holstered handgun would be reasonable suspicion (as viewed by cops and courts) that the misdemeanor might be taking place.